Saturday, December 29, 2012

productivity, aye?

the arm is feeling good enough to fold and hang up laundry (though i am using my left arm a lot more and hanging stuff with my left arm) and so i cleared off the big green chair (still have a couple of bins that need washing) and folded or hung up most of the clean wash (some stuff will need re-washing since i don't iron these days)... there's still stuff on the far side of the bed that i will leave for later or another day, reaching for it can wait as the arm can use some rest... but yay for arm healing... whether it will actually be ready to play come the practices scheduled by two of the teams for next weekend, we shall see... resting until the tournament at the end of the month seems wise... it will be a busy time as we will be moving around then too (though i will be paying for movers as the arm is not ready for moving heavy furniture and boxes), but at least this tourney is local... there is a morning 5k the day of the tourney too and we paid for that so we will be doing that, so it will be a busy weekend (and hopefully no early am game for us)...

anyway, big smiles for productivity around here and setting up comfy bedroom space so jackson can enjoy the living room with sanford and clan (their big dog is coming over for the night too... friendly older dog, but big so space will be kinda cramped but we'll be careful not to step on anybody :)

fun fun fun :)

No comments:

Catch up (and know more)

musical distractions

If people had visible signs or meters that told something about them, what would you want it to tell you?

dumb poll (above), smart responders

all the previous poll votes were somehow erased, so, nevermind... ironically or coincidentally or whatever, the results were very close in practical numbers to the results above shown with just three votes, if you understand the mathematics behind that extrapolative reasoning... i will probably remove the poll at some point... it is a ridiculously useless feature...


the thing is, with my tendency to babble and meander and whine and allow distraction to take the lead more often than not, even in this blog that sort of meant to merge brevity with focus like some bloggers do, searching for key words does not always lead to specific information about the subject of that key word... but... here is a start at an easy way to search for key words in this blog... use the search box at the top of the blog to search for words not listed here... if ya wanna, that is... and feel free to suggest words to add to this search shortcut section... click on the words below :)

WORK ... JOB ... MUSIC ... LOVE ... SOFTBALL ... KA ... 42 ... LOL ... LAM ... LAA ... ... ...