Tuesday, December 10, 2013

getting ma frustration on

yo yo yo, fucking world, how you killing today?... yeah, human virus, consuming without reason, shitting in your food bowl, wasting away in your margaritaville hell blaming anyone but yourselves, what's up in your upside down lives?... ok, so maybe a few of you have your act together and don't destroy infinitely more than you create, exponentially speaking, but the rest of the humans, well, they suck...

beautifully busy day at work... morning meeting with administration and we learned about the new screening testing they will be doing to match people to jobs... now if only it wasn't the very people in the wrong jobs who were designing the job descriptions that the people screening test will be based upon, there may be some hope... but hope we shall and in a half a year or two perhaps there will be some improvement in the job placement...

stopped for a healthy lunch of humus and veggies and salad and tea, all organic... and then headed to work to help set up for the open house party... got little done at my desk, but the open house was a big hit... met lots of parents and administration spent lots of time there as well... felt like i made a good connection between the ceo and the ceo's executive assistant, which can't hurt... got to see my boss for a change, though no work passed through us... so many things i am not trained in or in control of that my subordinates take care of (yet i will be held responsible... i kinda see why the last guy did not make it, though he was a military type who probably couldn't wait it out and needed a whole lot more control), but patience...

and then i got home, tired, achy neck again, and i find the sprinklers on at both entrances to the apartment and when i say on, i mean there's no getting into the apartment without splashing through puddles and getting showered by stinky water... there goes a $500 suit that was just dry cleaned, not to mention a $100 shirt and $100 tie... stank and probably stained... so living here i cannot ave a job that requires business clothes or i have to keep a change of clothes in the car and change in the car before i can splash into my apartment... and they want a $150 a month raise in rent... and they wonder why that ain't happening... and jackson does not seem to understand my frustration (or rather, she doesn't deal will with my frustration and would rather defend the apartment people because she hates moving and hates conflict even more... but hey, who's paid almost all the rent and utilities all year?)...

ok, vented... on to less stanky stuff... so how are you?...

barf ... i mean narf (no really, that was a legit typo)... zoink :}

2 comments:

betunada said...

(this may be a repeat, i just commented and nothing happened?)

MEE TOO (in response to your essay). just yesterday i had a big "hiccup" in my career aspirations, and ... just today joked with my boss that he was undermining what little was left of any job-self-esteem i had when he mistakenly thought i was at a lower grade than "the environmental" staff. (whew! 4t-u-nately he was wrong)

candoor said...

thanks much so, wonderful to see you here, many times have passed, years, even, and the world still whirls around...

back in 2012, june or so, i left, rather suddenly, the most frustrating and yet still very fun and mostly rewarding jobs of this life i've lived so far and there were many rivers to cross before i found this new one (mostly cuz i did not want to go back to work until recently) and that last job is a sad nightmare now as this new job is as close to perfect for me as a job can be and yet, it's still potentially life-consuming if i don't remember to leave each day which can be easy to do cuz i don't have a partner or kids to go home to...

when you do something you love, it's never work... i do have a roommate and friends who need me (too much in some ways, but she's family and i don't turn away from friends in need, so the frustration is mostly not enough time, though not enough money to help as much as i'd like to plays a role too... still much more pleasure than frustration), so that helps tear me away from the work place where i play at what i love to do...

it's a good life all in all :)

thanks again for words :)

Catch up (and know more)

musical distractions

If people had visible signs or meters that told something about them, what would you want it to tell you?

dumb poll (above), smart responders

all the previous poll votes were somehow erased, so, nevermind... ironically or coincidentally or whatever, the results were very close in practical numbers to the results above shown with just three votes, if you understand the mathematics behind that extrapolative reasoning... i will probably remove the poll at some point... it is a ridiculously useless feature...

SEARCH ME

the thing is, with my tendency to babble and meander and whine and allow distraction to take the lead more often than not, even in this blog that sort of meant to merge brevity with focus like some bloggers do, searching for key words does not always lead to specific information about the subject of that key word... but... here is a start at an easy way to search for key words in this blog... use the search box at the top of the blog to search for words not listed here... if ya wanna, that is... and feel free to suggest words to add to this search shortcut section... click on the words below :)

WORK ... JOB ... MUSIC ... LOVE ... SOFTBALL ... KA ... 42 ... LOL ... LAM ... LAA ... ... ...
...